Skip to Content
0

Unable to get results in demand forecasting

Mar 17, 2017 at 09:10 AM

84

avatar image

Hi All, I am trying to run demand forecast using standard planning area UNIPA05. I have loaded all the required master data and key figure "Delivered Qty" in daily buckets as per the planning level for this KF. Standard template "DP 120 Statistical Forecast" was used for forecast using forecasting model "U05_TripleExponentialSmoothing" where input KF is Delivered Qty Adj. and output KF is Statistical Fcst Qty. However after running forecast I can not see the result in output key figure and forecast log has following information in it. The planning object IBP-600132051100007 for planning level WKPRODLOCCUST cannot be disaggregated The planning object IBP-600132051100007 for planning level PRODCUSTLOC cannot be disaggregated Any insight or direction to resolve this would be helpful Thanks Vilas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 22, 2017 at 02:05 PM
0

Hi Vilas,

Can you check statistical forecast Input key figure and Output key figure base planning levels, it should be same.

Create new key figure and update in Output key figure and run the statistical forecast. Make sure triple exponential smoothing requires correct history data. I suggest to run single or double exponential smoothing and test output key figure.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
Mar 17, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Hi,

Please check if output key figure is marked as 'system editable' to disaggregate the data at base level.

Thanks,

Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohit,

Thanks for your view. However I am using standard key figures which is already set as "All editable"

See attached screen shot

0
Vilas Mhaisgawali Mar 23, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

After checking the Base planning level for Input and output KF, i noticed that both are not at the same level. However these are standard delivered key figures and I am using the standard forecasting model So I guess base planning base level can be taken care with correct key figure calculation. However the suggestion to use Single exponential worked and I could see the result when using single exponential smoothing. I agree that my data was not of good quality and it could be the issue. But surprisingly after single exponential smoothing was successful, I again tried the Triple exponential on the same data and this time no error Which is a bit strange.

Anyway thanks for your suggestion which worked for me :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded