Skip to Content
0

API Provider Configuration - connection to trial account Hana DB

Mar 17, 2017 at 08:08 AM

257

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a REST Service created by our HANA Modelling team and we need to consume it in our API Management. While using POSTMAN the service is working perfectly fine.Now, I need to use that service in my API Management.

Step 1 - Adding the API Provider(How to get the configuration details? Tried using properties tab from Hana SYSTEM but it is not working.

Step 2 - Creating REST API ->API Provider Selection -> Discover -> Unable to fetch data from the catalog due to incorrect configuration of selected API Provider. Check the configuration and try again.

How can I get the details from the Hana DB? I am using trial account.

Please suggest.

Thanks,

Nidhi Srivastava


hanadb1.jpg (25.5 kB)
hanadb2.jpg (11.8 kB)
hanadb3.jpg (16.6 kB)
hanadb3.jpg (16.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nidhi Srivastava May 29, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi,

Issue Resolved.

While Testing only user credentials are required. While developing the API, only we need to use the URL(no credentials for SOAP and REST).

Thanks,

Nidhi Srivastava

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elijah Martinez
Mar 20, 2017 at 11:52 PM
0

Hi Nidhi,

I am not a HANA expert, so it may be that someone from the HANA team needs to be the one to answer this. From an API side, "Discover" is only for the specific "Service Catalog" which is provided by SAP Gateway and a few other select products. So I dont believe this is something which exists in HANA DB (though I may be wrong, not being a HANA expert).

You mentioned that you are able to open the HANA DB in POSTMAN, which is essentially a REST client, is there a reason you cannot use the connection details there with API Management? I assume you are using HANA XS to generate an XSOData service to interact with your HANA DB? In this case you will need to authorize Authorize APIM in xsaccess in order to pull the $metadata to build an OData API Proxy, if that is your goal.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Elijah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded