Skip to Content
1

How to update a single dimension in a local model or individual dimension with Data Import?

Mar 16, 2017 at 11:34 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Is it possible to update a single dimension (from master data) either from a file or, better yet, using an Import connection that can be scheduled just for that purpose?

I'm trying to import data to from Excel to a model and to only update a single dimension, but I can't get past it because it apparently requires all dimensions mapped. (see attached image).importtodimensionboc.png

Regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Mar 31, 2017 at 09:25 PM
0

Please refer this note

2380656 - Importing data from files into an existing model does not add new dimensions in BusinessObjects Cloud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Mar 30, 2017 at 09:39 AM
3

Hi Ricardo,

i can confirm - this is a feature requirement that i am also tracking for another customer. Unfortunately there's not currently an elegant way to 'automate' the retraining of dimension tables only.

However, there is a new workflow to 'Update' new records to your model (previously only "Append" or "Clean and Replace" import method)

If you repeat 'import data from file' into an already existing model (+ re-confirm the mappings)

then you activate this "Import Now" feature which preserves the master-data customizing.

Not what you need, i realise.. but good to know i think .

Kind regards,

H


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Henry,

I will give it a try and post back here the results.

0

Hi Ricardo,

Only to add to what Henry mentioned that it won't hurt if you visit Idea Place and vote for a similar idea:

https://ideas.sap.com/D38210

One way for product managers to understand how important is a feature for the product is seeing how many votes it has.

Regards,

Julian

1
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27, 2017 at 11:44 AM
2

I was looking for the same thing, but do experience the same thing. The model I built needs measures.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Marco,

So you also haven't found a way to update just a dimension of a model or a public (shared) dimension or just parts of a model, right?. My guess is we have to update the entire model every time.

0

I've experienced the same; everything needs to be re-mapped; are you intending to just update or append to the data?

0

Yes I believe that is correct. You need to re-import the whole model.

Why do you want to only import a single dimension ?

Are there new data values for those new dimension members?

0
Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu Mar 31, 2017 at 09:19 PM
1

Hi...Currently updating one dimension manually to import the model is not possible either by append/clean and replace, we get dimension mapping issues in the model and new data gets rejected during import and it only imports old records...Only way to achive is to upload using file server method.

BR,

Lakshmikanth Adharapurapu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded