Skip to Content
-1

HANA Express DEV Space

Mar 16, 2017 at 11:46 PM

285

avatar image

Hi all,

After I installed HANA Express I found there is no DEV Space.

Is it normal? Can I just use SAP space for practice?

Best regards,

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Francisco Marquez Mar 17, 2017 at 10:34 AM
1

Well, there is a Development space, but it is not enabled. You can assign the development user (e.g. XSA_DEV) to that space, and then enable it in the XS Advanced Administration (run di-space-enablement-ui application).

The di-builder is already assigned to that space, and the code should build.

However, I'm having the issue that XSA_DEV (with all the right roles: XS_CONTROLLER_USER, DEVX_DEVELOPER, XS_AUTHORIZATION_ADMIN), cannot run a simple html file (run is greyed out)...something is clearly missing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

By the way, I managed to solve this. It was a simple matter of having the right project type in the mat.yaml file. Otherwise WEbide would not know what to do with it.

Now onto my next challenge...cloning with Github...

0
Denys van Kempen
Mar 17, 2017 at 04:04 PM
1

Hi,

You might want to check out the SAP HANA Academy video tutorial series Building Solutions Live 5. In the setup videos, we explain how you can setup a DEV space in Express. See, https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/17/live5-sap-hana-2.0-tutorials-for-advanced-real-time-social-media-analytics/

Denys

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raphael Pacheco Mar 17, 2017 at 01:08 AM
-1

Hello Steven!

The HANA Express is a developer version for study case, all features for this finality is released.

I suggest to you follow the tags about HANA to enhance your knowledge about it.

Here the primary tag:

https://www.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=73554900100700000996

BR,

Raphael Pacheco.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded