Skip to Content
0

Setting inventory target with optimizer

Mar 16, 2017 at 09:37 PM

67

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We would like to plan our Supply considering Safety Stock restrictions, so we should work with “Inventory Target” Key figure. We have just two fast questions about that;

We have loaded “Inventory Target” Key Figure and we launched Optimizer, but the system is not considering the Inventory Target in any case. We have set both the Inventory Target and Inventory target violation cost rate however after executing optimizer we are finding that no receipt is generated at my Stocking node against the inventory target KF.

We are using UPA and as such have placed values in SOP Safety Stock Adj. KF which is in turn affecting Inventory Target. Please help.

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Mar 17, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

Hello Sourojit,

Can you check if technical name of Inventory target violation cost is correctly maintained as per SAP help?

Sometimes this cost factor is not considered by optimizer due to incorrect name. Moreover you can also try to run the optimizer by checking time independent penalty cost factor and see if it works. Also check the optimizer log for any information related to total inventory violation cost.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourojit Pal Mar 17, 2017 at 07:19 PM
0

Thanks Rohit,

Actually the name of the standard KF was wrong which was leading to this issue.

Regards,

Sourojit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded