Skip to Content
0

Portal 7.5 BP1.31

Mar 16, 2017 at 05:15 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I currently have NW Portal 7.02 connected with an EHP5 system.

I have used BP 1.31 for my ESS and MSS

Now i want to upgrade my portal to NW 7.5 , but am unable to find BP for ESS and MSS.

If i use the existing BP 1.31 for ESS and MSS , then will things break when i will upgrade my backend ECC server.?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Fraser
Mar 16, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Hi Ian,

We're in the middle of a similar upgrade project. We are going from Portal 7.01 to Portal 7.5, connected to an EhP4 backend system. In fact, the Business Packages for ESS and MSS don't change (assuming you are staying with Web Dynpro Java for the time being, which is what we're doing).

However, I'm not sure if you have the correct BPs installed for your start release. For us, we are running BP 1.41 for both ESS and MSS, in both the start and target releases. What is changing is the SAP_ESS and SAP_MSS components, going from 603 and 600, respectively, to 633 and 630, respectively.

If you use Maintenance Planner to plan the upgrade, it should pick the correct BPs, if any need to be changed. It did for us.

Cheers,
Matt

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Matt;

This way I can make my Portal upgraded to 7.5 on ECC-6 EHP5 system

But when i will upgrade ECC system to EHP 8 , will it break my Portal 7.5 system and I will have to re-build it ?

Please confirm , if you have any portal documentation around it that would be appreciated.

Thanks

0

That is exactly our plan: upgrade the Portal to 7.5 now, while keeping the EhP4 backend, then as soon as that is done launch a project to upgrade the backend to EhP8.

When you get to your EhP8 upgrade, you will also need to upgrade (or update) the SAP_ESS and SAP_MSS components in the portal, and presumably the Business Packages associated with them as well. I'm not sure offhand what the version numbers will be then, but again, Maintenance Planner should provide that to you. Alternatively, you could decide to migrate away from the WDJ versions of ESS/MSS and instead go with WDA (Web Dynpro ABAP), or even Fiori. WDA is technically available to you now with EhP5. WDJ is just maintained for backward-compatibility and to allow for smoother technical upgrades without being forced to a major UI change at the same time. However, to obtain the full benefit of the EhP8, you'll need to migrate away from WDJ, as it is in purely maintenance mode -- supported, but no additional functionality is being added.

You won't need to rebuild your entire 7.5 Portal -- just update the ESS/MSS components within it.

0
Former Member
Matt Fraser

From what i know there are no Business Packages for ESS/MSS in NW 7.5 , so I believe when we upgrade our ECC-EHP5 system , it will break portal.

Please correct me if you have a documentation which says that ESS/MSS Business packages are there for NW portal 7.5

Thanks

0

Ian, this isn't hard to figure out. If you look in the Software Downloads for ERP - EhP8 - Component SAP XSS (Self Services), you'll see that BP ERP05 ESS 1.41 and BP ERP05 MSS 1.51 are listed, meaning they are compatible. So, I guess that means that there is no upgrade for the BP for ESS beyond 1.41, and MSS goes to 1.51, so I was wrong there. Those are the EhP4 and EhP5 versions of the BPs. Also, it looks like SAP ESS 633 and SAP MSS 630 remain the correct portal WDJ components (EhP3 and base ERP 6.0 versions, compatible with NW Portal 7.3 and higher).

What this tells me is that there has been no upgrade at all of the WDJ versions of ESS/MSS since EhP3/EhP0, and no upgrade of the Business Packages for same since EhP4/EhP5. Those latest versions remain compatible with EhP8 and Portal 7.5.

Another way to check this is to "sandbox" the scenario in Maintenance Planner. Go find your relevant system there and create a transaction as if you were going to start the upgrade now, and see what it offers you. Afterwards, you can delete the transaction if you aren't ready to use it.

Officially, the tool that tells you what will work with what is the UDA, Upgrade Dependency Analyzer, but it has been broken for a couple months now.

Check this wiki and these Notes:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SL/Checklist+for+Netweaver+Portal+7.3X%2c+7.4+and+7.5+upgrade+preparation

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2200904

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2171334

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2258099

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2304435

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1388258

They won't tell you anything I haven't told you here, though, but perhaps they'll give you "official cover" for justifying your approach to management.

0
Former Member

Hi Matt;

Thanks for you response

Is there any SAP note stating this

Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0

Hi Matt;

This way I can make my Portal upgraded to 7.5 on ECC-6 EHP5 system

But when i will upgrade ECC system to EHP 8 , will it break my Portal 7.5 system and I will have to re-build it ?

Please confirm , if you have any portal documentation around it that would be appreciated.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 07:26 PM
0

Hi Matt;

Thanks for you response

Is there any SAP note stating this

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded