Skip to Content
0

How to create application job templates/job chain and share with multiple users?

Mar 16, 2017 at 04:59 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

The business users have a list of tasks they execute in IBP in a weekly/monthly basis. I'm trying to create application job templates for the users to streamline their tasks. The problem is the filters I create in the job templates have their unique filter ID's, and they are user specific. So the filters I created cannot be used by other business users (although they can see the job templates I create).

Is there a way to create and maintain templates that are shared with multiple business users? Maybe there's a way to share the filters that I created?

Thanks

Bo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 08:22 AM
1

Hi Yang,

As Tej said use content Administration App.

If a user creates content and then leaves your company or is reassigned to another department, other users aren’t able to edit the content even if it has been shared with them. In this case, you can use the Content Administration app to reassign the content to another user, who then becomes the content’s owner. As the new owner, that user is then able to edit the content as required. You can also use the app to delete the content or to share it with individual users or user groups.

Prerequisite:

You have been assigned catalog role SAP_BCR_IBP_CONT_ADM_PC

You can change the business owner, unshare the content, delete the content.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Nope, filter is not one of the types of content in Content Administration.

Is this something SAP is working on?

0
Dhanwanthari Tej Bonagiri Mar 18, 2017 at 10:58 PM
0

Please try Content Administration App.

Thanks,

Tej

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Nope, filter is not one of the types of content in Content Administration.

Is this something SAP is working on?

0