Skip to Content
0

Rendering Problems of DropDown-Controls in WDAs on EP 7.31. SPS19 Patchlevel 2/6

Mar 16, 2017 at 04:50 PM

215

avatar image

Hi folks,


System Information:

  • SAP EP NW AS JAVA 7.31 SPS 19 Patchlevel 6. UR-Version: 10.30.7.262345.0
  • SAP ERP 6.07 with HR-Renewal 2 on NW AS ABAP 7.40 SPS 15, UR Version: 10.30.6.252376.0

Problem:

We're using Themes in the Portal which are then applied for any supported technologies, i.e. in our case, WebDynpro Java, ITS/WebGui and Webdynpro ABAP. Since we updated to NW AS JAVA 7.31 SPS 19 Patchlevel 2 and subsequently Patchlevel 6 (in hope of a solution) Dropdown-Boxes are not rendered correctly anymore if the browser (IE11) is in compatibility mode (quirks/IE5) and we're using the portal. It looks like this:

In the above picture, the dropdown box has 4 entries which you cant reach with the mouse because the box simply isn't rendered "big" enough; you can't scroll either. The only way I found out this is a rendering issue was, because I used the keyboard to "scroll" through the entries which are allegedly "invisible".

It gets even weirder. Both, when we use edge mode in the Portal AND if we use edge mode or quirks mode (!) launching the WDA application directly from the backend, the box is rendered correctly:

I've tested with the standard themes SAP_Corbu and Dark Contrast Black on UR-Version

10.30.7.262345.0 on the Portal and with SAP_Corbu on UR-Version

10.30.6.252376.0 on the backend.

Now you might say, "why do you run quirks mode"; that's because we still have users with WinXP in our infrastructure using IE7... as long as they're not dead and buried, we can't use standards/edge mode.

So, my thesis is, the problem resides with the UR versions 10.30.6.259971.0 (7.31 SPS19.2) till 10.30.7.262345.0(7.31 SPS 19.6) in connection with IE-Mode=IE5 (quirks).

I'm currently trying to find out whether there still is a valid support claim for NW 7.31 AS JAVA, IE11 and quirks mode, but wanted to post here in parallel in case I won't find anything. We're currently on the highest patchlevel available in our portal and running out of ideas how to "somehow" fix this in a timely manner...

Thanks for reading, any input is highly appreciated ._.

Cheers, Lukas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Mar 31, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

The problem has been solved with very fast and competent help from the SAP Support. Turns out the problem resided in the backend's UR, not the portal UR (although the problem only appeared in relation with the portal). This also was the first time for us using TCI-based UR patches, so no more out-of-memory crashes in SNOTE ;-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffi Warnecke
Mar 16, 2017 at 04:59 PM
1

Hey Lukas,

fun with themes and quirks. Yeiks.

.

Is this rendered correctly, if you don't use the portal theme for the WDA? I guess you have "Portal-Stylesheet bereitstellen" checked?

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lukas Weigelt Mar 17, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hi Steffi,

thanks a lot for that hint, I didn't even think of checking this. I have temporarily disabled the use of external stylesheets for WDAs and checked what happens from portal side. In this case everything is rendered correctly; this means that at least the Ajax Framework Page is not at fault, but it really is the Portal Theme. >_<

One thing I forgot to ask in my opening post: Does anybody know, if there is some kind of "interactivity" or "relation" between the backend UR and the portal UR when using an external stylesheet (i.e. a portal theme for a backend application)? I was wondering whether a patching of the SAP_UI libraries in our backend could have any positive effect, but I'm hesitant to do so, because I doubt this has any impact and because we'd have to use TCI to update the UR for which there is currently no way back once you updated something (except for a system rollback).

Any more input is highly appreciated. Much good Karma will come to you!

Cheers, Lukas

P.S. ARGH! >_<

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Narghs, sorry to reply so late. New answer = no notification for me that you replied. *sigh*

Hmm, I remember that there is indeed a correlation between the versions of portal and backend when it comes to troubles. But I don't remember exactly what. Don't be more than 2 versions behind? Backend must be higher/lower than portal? The answer is in the achives I bet, I've seen questions around this issue and answers to it.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
Lukas Weigelt Mar 17, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

I've raised a Customer Incident for SAP now.

If anyone still has any ideas, though, fire away.

Cheers, Lukas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded