/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
3

Issue using oData model editor webIDE plugin

Mar 16, 2017 at 01:37 PM

292

avatar image

Hi,

I'm facing an issue when I try to open a service metadata file with oData model editor in webIDE (HCP).

I was able to open it some times ago, but now I'm getting below error when clicking on "Design":

Unhandled Error: failed to load 'plugins/pluginrepository/odatamodeleditor/view/EDMXModelEditorController.controller.js' from /plugins/pluginrepository/odatamodeleditor/view/EDMXModelEditorController.controller.js: Error: failed to load '/~7549e3ea318f970e353daa19b0e03f8734e84273~/sap/watt/saptoolsets/ui5/project/plugin/servicecatalog/lib/CatalogViewer/GraphicalViewer/AllReqdLib.js' from https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/1.44.7/resources/~7549e3ea318f970e353daa19b0e03f8734e84273~/sap/watt/saptoolsets/ui5/project/plugin/servicecatalog/lib/CatalogViewer/GraphicalViewer/AllReqdLib.js: 404 - Not Found

In picture:

modeleditorpluginissue.jpg

And then after refreshing webIDE, below error comes:

Is this plugin facing issue with recent release of SAPUI5 version ?

Thanks

BRs,

Eric

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have an identical case

  • SAP Web IDE version is: 170316.
  • OData Model plugin: 1.6.2

Thanks

Mariusz

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Eric Ruhland May 11, 2017 at 08:18 AM
0

Hi,

FYI, the issue is now fixed in my environment.

With OData Model Editor plugin version 1.6.4 and SAP Web IDE 170330 I am able to open it without problems.

BRs,

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shiva Prasad Nayak
Mar 17, 2017 at 04:11 AM
0

Hi,

This issue was fixed recently.

Could you kindly tell us what is the version of OData Model plugin you are using ?

You can check from Tools->Preferences->Plugins

Thanks

Shiva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Ruhland Mar 17, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Hi,

I'm using version 1.6.2 of OData Model plugin.

Issue is still there for me.

Thanks you Shiva.

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shiva Prasad Nayak
Mar 20, 2017 at 04:16 AM
0

Hi Eric,

Thanks for the details.

OData plugin 1.6.2 is indeed latest, however, we also would like to know what is the SAP Web IDE version usage ?

The reason is, We also deliver Catalog Viewer component for SAP Web IDE and this version had some changes which we moved certain components of OData model plugin directly into Catalog Viewer.

You can check version info of SAP Web IDE by adding URL parameter 'version_info.json' Or you could provide us URL we can check from our end.

Thanks

Shiva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Ruhland Mar 20, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi,

SAP Web IDE version is: 170316. But I'm not sure it is number you asked for (I get no differences when adding 'version_info.json' parameter. This number come from 'Help'>'About').

Here is the URL I am using: https://webide-abfd4e156.dispatcher.hana.ondemand.com

Thank you.

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shiva Prasad Nayak
Mar 22, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi,

I get 403 forbidden error. Can you add my id (i050385) to cross check ?

Also, similar issue we come across from other customer. We have identified the root cause and currently the issue is assigned to SAP Web IDE team to resolve.

Just wanted to make sure is this also belongs to same one.

Thanks

Shiva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eric Ruhland Mar 22, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Shiva,

I cannot add your id as I am not an administrator. In case you need to access our system, I have to raise an incident to sap support.

Let's see if solution of SAP Web IDE team will provide will fix it. As it is not a big issue for us, we can wait.

Thanks to keep me posted.

BRs,

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Devashish Bhattacharya
Apr 04, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Eric and Shiva,

I am facing the same issue.

Web IDE version - 170330

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content