Skip to Content
1

Please provide videos for creation of Geo model from Live HANA Calculation View

Mar 16, 2017 at 12:06 PM

111

avatar image

Hi,

I am currently using LIVE Connection for building stories.

I wish to show GeoMaps but I have seen it requires lot of pre-requisite steps to be configured before its ready to be used. The documentation available is limited and not so easy to refer.

I would request SAP community leads to publish Video tutorials which covers step-by-step instructions to configure Geo Map.

This will be of great help!

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Mar 21, 2017 at 09:03 AM
2

Hi Kiran,

are you in a position to use the Geo steps for HANA live that are attached to Note 2370226? https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002370226

Under Attachments there is a .pdf file called "Creating Geo Model from LiveHana" which uses a calculation view ontop of SP11 (112.07) or SP12 (122.03) to create a "spatial reference identifier" . The example is quite lengthy!

Does this help?

Kind regards, H

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks this helped a lot... it works perfect!

0
Kiran Shenvi Mar 24, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

Hi Henry,

One more interesting fact which i found is when I created a Location Dimension in BOC model and joined it with Location Data identifier.

I see that the value of metrics is getting reduced.

Do you have information on which type of join is being considered by BoC?

Also, in LIVE Connection i cannot see the list of dimensions of the calc view.

So if i created a Location Dimension of BoC model then how can I delete that hidden dimension at BoC level?

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Mar 21, 2017 at 09:42 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded