Skip to Content
0

Asset number range limit reached

Mar 16 at 11:56 AM

269

avatar image

Hi all,

I would just like to find out what the correct procedure would be when an asset number range interval has reached the limit, if the range cannot be extended as per below example.

1) Create a new number range and change the assignment to the new number range in the asset class in OAOA. Then create the new number range interval in AS08 for the number range for all company codes.

or

2) Change the number range interval in the existing number range to another range in AS08.

I've tested both scenarios with asset reports, depreciation etc. and they work but I'm not sure what the impact would be of either change or which is the correct option.

Help would be greatly appreciated!

Kind regards

Andre Spruit

pdahr.png (3.2 kB)
mxdpb.png (3.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski Moderator SAP Mentor Mar 16 at 01:22 PM
0

I'd say simply expand the existing range. There is no risk what-so-ever in this operation and it doesn't cost anything.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Eli for your feedback, so if I was to delete the current interval for 19 of 190000 to 199999

and create an interval of 1900000 to 1999999 for number range 19

it won't cause any issues even though I've removed the old range completely and replaced with a new range?

I can't extend the current range due to the the next number range.

zpd3l.png (2.6 kB)
nvlkh.png (2.8 kB)
hj61l.png (3.2 kB)
0

Well, I see that you have another interval '20'. If you expand interval '19' it will definitely overlap with interval '20'. So, you should change interval '20' also, expanding it accordingly.

0
Andre Spruit Mar 17 at 06:00 AM
0

Thanks, I'm expanding number range 19 with a completely different interval range that will not overlap into 20 instead of 190000 it will be 1900000. Will this be okay?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1900000 will overlap with '20', as it includes it. You will have to expand '20' as well, making it 2000000, for example.

0
Philippe DAUDRE-VIGNIER SAP Employee Mar 20 at 09:55 AM
0

I will invite you to change the range in adding a digit to ALL THE number ranges

i.e.

190 000 to 199 999 will become 1 900 000 to 1 999 999 and

200 000 to 299 999 will become 2 000 000 to 2 999 999 and so on . . .

To avoid overlap, start by the highest number range, save and then go the previous one and so on . . .

For sure the initial assets created previously will be out of the new range !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded