Skip to Content
0

Generating 2 FICA payment xml files for each sequence type: FSRT y RCUR

Mar 16, 2017 at 11:41 AM

71

avatar image

Hi all,

Using transaction FPY1 I need to generate two files, one for FSRT sequence type records and one more file for RCUR sequence type records. By default, it generates just one file with both sequence type records.

According to my searches I have tried several events:

- Event 0600 modifying the paying group aggrupation (field PAYGR_0600) but it's generating just one file.

- Event 0655 filtering by sequence type. The "issue" with this is that it forces me to have two FPY1 execution instead of just one exectution. I would need to pass the sequence type parameter in the event for such execution, but the sequence type filter doesn't seem to exist in FPY1. How should I pass the sequence type for each execution?

- TS FQP3, SEPA_DD ítem and event 0. I don't understand in which way I could use it to reach the goal.

Any help?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bastiaan Jansen Mar 16, 2017 at 12:56 PM
1

Event 0655 --> this is the recommended solution by SAP in F110. You differentiate between the 2 runs by the first letter used in the RunID. (for example 16.03.2017 F123 where the F filters on FRST) you will however need to make 2 paymentruns. To my knowledge the SEPA rulebook has changed so starting 20 november 2016 there is no longer need to distinguish between both types just adjusting the lead days for FRST to RcUR would offer a simpler solution. You could check with the bank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bastiaan,

It works with your solution. Do you have any input if it's posible to generate two XML files in just two runs?

Regards,

0
Daniel González Suárez Mar 16, 2017 at 01:24 PM
0

Thanks, it works with your solution.

Do you have any input if it's posible to generate two XML files in just ONE run?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen Mar 16, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

To my knowledge 1 DMEE tree can only generate 1 file.

So in order to achieve this you would have to be "highly creative". I can imagine a scenario where paymentmethod is changed in FPY1 (event 605) to create a seperate paymentfile. It's also possible to create a custom (Z) program which reads the FPY1 payment tables and generates the required files afterwards. However I think it will be quite a challenge.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel González Suárez Mar 17, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

I have been told it's posible to reach the goal using event 1799 and activity PAYM but I don't see how to do it, unfortunately I don't have more details. I understand in that event both sequence types has been selected so by default generating payment methods will add both sequence types in the file.

Is it possible to filter by variant in the paying methods generation so that only some records, FRST or RCUR, are added in the file ?

If it's posible, having two paying-methods run with each variant should get the trick.

Any ideas?

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded