Skip to Content
0

Sales AR Delivery Not created associated Journal Entries

Mar 16, 2017 at 10:04 AM

49

avatar image

Has anyone ever come across an AR delivery where no Journal Entries have been created / posted? If so what can be the cause of this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 16, 2017 at 05:23 PM
1

Hi Tom,

Above all the item may missing item cost and and you may have set the Allow Stock Release Without Item Cost option. This will lead to post delivery without JE. If this scenario doesn't then get the support from SAP.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 16, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi Tom,

Please check the item master, its an non inventory item there will be no journal transaction on delivery.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Platts Mar 16, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Thanks Balaji and yes sorry, I should have said all items on the Delivery are Stock (inventory) items.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Mar 16, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi Tom,

Even though its inventory check if it has BOM and type of template then also JE will not be posted on delivery documents.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Platts Mar 16, 2017 at 05:03 PM
0

Not BOMS they are standard inventory bought and sold items. Any other ideas anyone?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded