Skip to Content
0

Order of Groups on Fiori Launchpad

Mar 16, 2017 at 08:05 AM

586

avatar image

Hi ,

I have a requirement Where i have 5 Roles assigned to a userid and Every Role contains Multiple Groups .

We need to control the Order of Groups.

we tried one Method where in PFCG , Menu Options we can add sorting index,

But it didnt worked for us as its working for Single role only.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Apr 01, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi Swati,

You need to do create a "single" PFCG role *per* Tile Group and set the PFCG Menu Sort Index for each role.

If you do this it will control the order of your tile groups on the HomePage - I have used this approach myself on project.

Generally what I would recommend is to create in the Fiori Frontend Server a PFCG "Composite" role that represents the Business Role and contains:

* A single role per Tile Group (with the sort index set) for each Tile Group that should appear on the HomePage of that busines role

* A single role with all the Tile Catalogs assigned to that business role - granting authorizations to all the apps (tiles, target mappings) and OData Service for the business role. This includes everything that appears in the HomePage and the AppFinder

* A common single role with all the usual common Launchpad authorizations

You might also find my blogs on this topic helpful...

adapting-the-launchpad-to-the-business-role/

launchpad-driven-authorizations-part-1-configuring-the-launchpad-role/

launchpad-driven-authorizations-part-2-configuring-the-authorizations/

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
María Cobos Mar 31, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Swati,

Please refer the following link:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/15/control-the-initial-order-of-how-tile-groups-appear-for-your-users-in-the-fiori-launchpad/

Maybe this helps you.

Kind regards,

Maria

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded