Skip to Content
0

SAP SDI setup for IBP Response

Mar 15, 2017 at 05:49 PM

311

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team

We need to setup a SDI ( Smart Data Integration ) interface to develop IBP Response planning scenarios for a prospective client.

However on the webui we do not see the option to Configure Remote Sources (SDI) anywhere.

We see that this is one of the steps while integrating with External Systems for Response Planning.

Thanks

Amit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jun 08 at 11:11 PM
0

Hi,

Please find below the required business catalog to have access to the Configure Remote Sources app on IBP WEB UI:

Response Remote Sources

SAP_IBP_BC_REMOTESOURCE_PC

Order-Based Planning Configuration

Configure Remote SourcesAllows users to establish a connection between order-based planning and an external source system.

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANMOL SAHU Jun 07 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Amit,

In Supply and Response Planning Area (SAP7 / 74) with master data type as external reference, the data should be populated through SDI.

For this, first you need to set up a DP Agent. Subsequent to this, select relevant adapter (ECC / S4H etc. depending on your source system) and then push the data to DP Server on IBP cloud.

You can refer following blog to set up and configure the DP agent:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/10/hana-smart-data-integration-installing-the-dp-agent/

Cheers,

Anmol Sahu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded