Skip to Content
0

SAP BusinessObjects Universe Design Tool

Mar 15, 2017 at 07:44 PM

68

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I have installed Universe Design Tool on my PC.

I'm wondering if it is possible test connections and retrieving column values using the drivers installed on BusinessObjects server. Is there a particular method of authentication or any particular connection setting?

Thank you in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mara Ciceri Mar 23, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi all,

yes, it is possible. I know that because I had already a machine working in such a way. I finally succeeded in making UDT using middleware settings of the BO server. It depends on installation options, but SAP told me this is a wrong practice.

Thank you for your interest

Bye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Aswale Mar 16, 2017 at 04:57 AM
0

You can check the blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/04/22/bo-creating-universe-using-udt/ for creating universe and testing connection in UDT.

Thanks,

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mara Ciceri Mar 16, 2017 at 04:37 PM
0

I know how create universes and test connections in UDT.

My question was different.

Thanks anyway

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 16, 2017 at 05:46 PM
0

There is no way to test the connections and retrieve values with drivers installed at BO server. For this you need BO client tool UDT at either local machine or if you want to test from BO server then at BO server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Mar 16, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

in other words, Universe Design Tool and Information Design Tool use local to them DB drivers and DB connectivity.
There is no way to make UDT use those on the server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded