Skip to Content
0

SAP HCI - POST Error 501 Not Implemented

Mar 15, 2017 at 04:19 PM

121

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm facing a problem which I honestly don't know what's happening, I'm doing a POST operation with a RequestReply step on HCI

Below, the log trace of last step:

StartTime = Wed Mar 15 16:05:33.953 UTC 2017

StopTime = Wed Mar 15 16:05:34.522 UTC 2017

OverallStatus = FAILED

ContextName = FB_RC_Criacao_API_Sync_Out

CorrelationId = AFjJZk24KQFDfVR5vXmeRF1E6tzH

IntermediateError = true

MessageGuid = AFjJZk1aWEzo19BJJ0slpcjfaf8y

Node = vsa074555.phx.od.sap.biz

SenderId = SAP_SOAP_Create_Req

LastError = org.apache.camel.component.ahc.AhcOperationFailedException: HTTP operation failed invoking https://xxx/api/requisitions with statusCode: 501

LastErrorModelStepId = ServiceTask_7

When I take the same XML and do the POST via a RestClient it got created (Code 201), I don't know why SAP HCI does not reach at Endpoint and the code is 501, any idea what's happening?

We already installed the partner certificate in our HCI, As I talked to integration partner (responsible for the target system), they only accepts a TLS in a 1.2 version, I don't know how I can check the HCI's TLS version to see if that impacts or not in our integration.

Any help will be very appreciated!

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bruno Vianna Apr 04, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

SAP HCI was adding a header parameter content-type=null and the target server was rejecting the POST request, We solved the problem just adding a Header parameter content-type=application/xml in a content modifier and it worked.

Thanks all

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vijayaraja sahadevan Mar 15, 2017 at 04:37 PM
1

Hi Bruno,

When you use SOAP UI to post if you can you see it automatically getting the certificates when it posts successfully. if so then you might need to add those root or interim certificates into HCI.

Thanks!!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi vijayaraja sahadevan,

Thank you by helping me, We did it by open a ticket for SAP Support, but even with certificates added the error still happen.

I've checked with the partner about it, and they think it would be due a TLS issue, they said that they support only TLS 1.2, they asked me if HCI supports this version, Do you know if TLS version 1.2 is supported on HCI?

Many thanks

0

Hi Bruno,

I do not know if TLS is supported. i know ssl is supported and have used it.

Thanks!!

0