Skip to Content
0

Error while Launching the Print form from CAS - "Unable to locate the form,because the XFA data"

Mar 15, 2017 at 03:03 PM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

I have created a custom BO and i have created a Print Form.Then we tried to launch the form in adobe livecycle designer by double clicking the .xdp file.But system is giving the below error."Unable to locate the form,because the XFA data lacks a reference to the PDF Document"

Kindly suggest

Regards

Logan

1.jpg (39.5 kB)
2.jpg (29.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Mar 15, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

Hi,

Its due to wrong setting for default program of form. Right now it is opening with Adobe Reader but it should open with Life cycle designer.

To change it, Can you please change the settings in your window for .XDP file extension as follow:

1. Go to Control Panel of your PC. Choose View by Category.

2. Go to Programs and click 'Associate a file type or protocol with a specific program'.

program.png

controlpanel.png

3.Now Look for .XDP file extension and click 'Change Program'

changeprogram.png

4. Follow the path as in attached snapshot to change the default path.

choosedefaultprogram.png

5. Click OK. Again go to PDI and Try to open the Form. It should work.

Thanks

Saurabh


controlpanel.png (39.0 kB)
program.png (105.7 kB)
changeprogram.png (50.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Mar 16, 2017 at 06:14 AM
0

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

After merging the design changes into the studio,Will the new form available in the UI screen under the form template maintenance?

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loganathan P Mar 16, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi

Thanks for reply and the error got resolved

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded