Skip to Content
0

ADSO inventory setting - purpose of tables 5 and 6

Mar 15, 2017 at 03:14 PM

576

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I wonder what the purpose is for ADSO tables /BIC/A*5 and /BIC/A*6 for an inventory DSO. For cube we clearly have validity slices. The DSO table names suggest that tables 5 and 6 are used for that handling but what's the background or technical process.

The documentation I found so far only refered to tables *1 to *3 and the views *6 and *7 but I couldn't find anything for *5 and *6.

I appreciate any feedback in order to under their purpose and behavior.

Thanks and best regards

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Alterauge Mar 16, 2017 at 12:24 PM
1

Hi Andreas,

/BIC/A*4 Validity Table

/BIC/A*5 Reference Point Table

There is a very good first guidance on the entire topic:

https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2016/02/7656180b-617c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf

Greetings

Markus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hello Markus,

your're right, good first guidance and deep dive! Finally an overview kept up to date with ADSO functionality.

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards!

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded