Skip to Content
0

Cycle count: 1 material in both non-WM and WM storage location

Mar 15, 2017 at 12:56 PM

144

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have batch-managed and non-batch-managed materials that have stock in WM and non-WM storage locations. We would like to do cycle counting in every storage location using MCIN and LX26.

From the first tests it seems that when a material is due for counting, it can only be counted in WM. This means it will not get counted in the non-WM storage locations via cycle counting, so we would probably have to go for continuous / annual inventory for those.

Could you please shed some light on this?

Thanks in advance!

Best regards

Geert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Mar 21, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

I haven't worked for a longer while in that depth with cycle counting, but for sure there is a bigger difference between MM and WM, WM has its focus on the bin and the quant, while MM has the material and batch in its focus.

A WM inventory count is updated in table LQUA and this date is then compared with your cycle count customizing to know if a quant is due for counting.

In MM you have the last inventory date in table MARD or MCHB in case of batches.

So you should get your inventory documents based on the found dates from the individual object, and this also means that it is not necessarily the same date when a material is due to be counted in MM vs WM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Mar 15, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

For non-wm managed storage location you are supposed to use MICN provided the material master CC indicator field are updated (Plant / Stor 1)

and related setting for no of count is defined under configuration

With regard to WM storage location you are supposed to use LX26 and related configuration setting needs to be updated in

SPRO--LE--WM---ACTIVITIES---PHYSICAL INVENTORY ---DEFINE type per storage type

My suggestion is to have a look on the I button infront of each transaction (MICN or LX26) which will give more detail


yfocn.png (26.9 kB)
dwedy.png (27.5 kB)
r3wkx.png (3.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Manish,

Thank you for your aswer!

I have read all that information before posting this question.

The problem is the following: we have material ABC with a stock of 10 PC in stor loc X (non WM) and a stock of 20 PC in stor loc Y (WM). The cycle counting indicator is on D. If we run MCIN for material ABC stor loc X, no PI document is created. If we run LX26 for material ABC stor loc Y, an inventory record is created.

So we can count material ABC for stor loc Y, but not for stor loc X.

Hope this example makes it more clear.

Best regards

Geert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Kumar Mar 15, 2017 at 06:32 PM
0

Technically it should work as long as you have two different storage location. Please check whether the material falls in the coutn range selected on MICN

Also if possible please share the setting along with screen if MICN with error message

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Mar 17, 2017 at 03:14 AM
0

How do you know that your material is due to be counted? At which data did you look for that?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 21, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Manish, Jürgen,

Thank you for your inputs!

Still not clear what was going on in that test environment, but I managed to test in another client where it was possible to create inventory documents for both storage locations. So far so good!

The PI doc created contains only material - batch combinations that have a 'last count date' in table MCHB. As these dates are from 2013, there is no more stock and I feel these should no longer be on the PI doc. All the other combinations without last count date with or without stock are not considered. I would expect having to count at least the material batches with stock.

Any ideas?

Best regards

Geert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded