Skip to Content
0

Messages going to scheduled state in ECC in receiver Proxy

Mar 15, 2017 at 12:21 PM

104

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We are working on PI 7.31 SP05 & My scenario is SOAP to Proxy asynchronous interface [Web app --> SAP PI --> S4HANA(ECC) is the flow] in which receiver is a S4HANA on premise system, I have done the similar proxy settings as that of ECC in S4HANA too. When I trigger a test message from SOAP UI to PI , the messages are getting processed successfully in PI but all are getting scheduled in receiver S4HANA system. When I execute SMQ2 and select the respective queues and unlock them & activate them then those scheduled messages in SAP S4HANA are getting processed successfully. Hence, please guide to resolve this.

Thanks,

Ramu G.

capture.jpg (14.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Mistri Mar 15, 2017 at 10:12 PM
0

Hi Ramu,

Go to the transaction SXMS_QREG or SXMB_ADM > Manage Queues, check that corresponding Integration Engine queues are registered - if not, register them. double check the transaction SMQR, that respective queues (XB*) are registered at qRFC Inbound Scheduler (by observing them in a list of registered queue names).

regards,

Harish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It worked Harish, Thank you very much!

0
Ryan Crosby Mar 15, 2017 at 08:26 PM
0

Hi Ramu,

Sounds like the queues are not registered properly in the system. I would speak to your BASIS team and have them look at getting the queues registered in SMQR. We have issues with this type of thing when they do a system copy in preparation of an upgrade and we have to ask for them to fix that stuff.

Regards,

Ryan Crosby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ryan,

Thank you very much for your time and I have access to SMQR so I did register queues. It got resolved after that.

-Ramu.

0