Skip to Content
0

ABAP in Eclipse: Eclipse Do Not Open a Classic DSO Transformation

Mar 15, 2017 at 11:12 AM

173

avatar image

Hello community,

a few of my BW colleagues have problems to open a classic data store object transformation with ABAP in Eclipse. Other colleagues don't have any trouble. If they open the object an SAP GUI session starts and nothing happens. The progress view shows the message Create Gui Session and after a while the SAP GUI session closes. We checked it with Mars and Neon release, and in both cases it is the same behaviour. The SapGuiServer.exe process starts but without any effect. So we activate the RFC log and here is a significant difference between an AiE which works and which don't works.

This is the trace from AiE which works without any problems.

This is a trace from AiE which don't works.

As you can see after SADT_REST_RFC_ENDPOINT the trace stops on the AiE which don't works.

What could be the reason for this behaviour? TAC SU53 delivers no hints. Is it possible to find more information in a log file of Eclipse? Where can I find those log files? Or are there any other ways to detect the background of this kind of behaviours?

Thanks for hints and tips.

Cheers
Stefan

Addendum 2017/03/16: OSS 132030/2017

cbt001.jpg (303.3 kB)
cbt002.jpg (203.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 08, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

Hi,

the next function that is called in the working process is the BW log cleaner that is called at the start of the BW Workbench. In the not working process the BW seems not to be reached at all.

The ADT Service to start a GUI Transaction is called here to start the BW Workbench. You can place an external break-point in program RSAWBN_START_AWB_WITH_PARAM to check if the BW is reached. Then you could check the parameters that are forwarded there. If the BW is not reached we have a problem in the service or in calling the service.

Is there any hint in transaction ST22 or sm21?

Regards,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Michael,

thanks for your reply and the interesting information. With an upgrade to a new release of SAP GUI for Windows the problem is solved. There are no information in TAC ST22 or SM21. I agree with you, I think also that it could be a problem of calling the service - but I don't know it definitely.

Thanks again.
Cheers
Stefan

0
Stefan Schnell
May 08, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Hello community,

with the installation of a new release of SAP GUI for Windows the problem is solved.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded