Skip to Content
0

Web IDE Git error: 502 Host not found when trying to fetch

Mar 15, 2017 at 10:16 AM

330

avatar image

Hi! Has something happened today to Web IDE's ability to connect to Gitlab repositories?

Up until this morning we were able to fetch and commit to Gitlab repo, but now any attempts throw this error:

Fetch request failed

https://gitlab.com/zxczxcxc/zmyproject.git: 502 Host not found

The same errors comes for all of our Gitlab repositories but if I copy the repo URL to a browser opens it just fine.

Please don't tell me HCP/Web IDE is now blocking external Git services? :)

thanks,

Ossi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am getting similar issue with accessing my backend system from web ide. 502 Bad Gateway

0

Yes, it seems more widespread... I noticed that in trial HCP also some public destinations like northwind (http://services.odata.org) fails with error:

Failure reason: "Host not found" Received status code: "502"

However, a destination using Cloud Connector works.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Mar 15, 2017 at 10:44 PM
0

Hi All,

Issue should be gone now. Please report back.

Sorry about this,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ossi Makinen Mar 16, 2017 at 05:16 AM
0

Thank you Jin! Now it's working again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded