Skip to Content
0

BOM quantity

Mar 15, 2017 at 10:09 AM

106

avatar image

Hello,

The BOM for the header material GR5000006451 looks like this

And I want to stay like this even when I request 1 qty. See below

For 1 pc quantity:

And for 100 pc quantity requested

How can I change the bom to stay with the first quantities for 1 pc and not change to 0,010/0,060/0,010/0,060

Thank you,

A

j6omx.png (6.3 kB)
quctt.png (10.5 kB)
sueds.png (10.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Mar 15, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Andrea Smith,
Based on ,my understanding of your requirement,
if you want to Fix the Component Qty, irrespective of the Header Material Quantity, in the component detail of the BOM, for that component, you can activate the Fixed Qty Indicator & mention the Fixed Qty
Please attached screen shot of the same


Hope, this will of some useful info. Kindly check & let me know your feedback/comments
Many Thanks for your quick feedback : Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B

d8zvs.png (193.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Mar 15, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi Andrea,

your material for components is allowing the decimal points.

For example - for Material GR5000001586, the base unit pc is allowing decimal points.

There is a difference between PC and EA is that, in Case of EA it is not allowing decimal points. you can check it in CUNI transactions

Rather you change your unit of measure to EA or change the PC without decimal places

After that when you create a order, it will be rounding of the value.

Regards,

Solomon


screenshot-28.jpg (55.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded