Skip to Content
0

Reading runtime header data (status) in VA02

Mar 15, 2017 at 09:58 AM

56

avatar image

Hi all,

I'm currently working in MV45AFZZ, attempting to pick up changes to statuses in VA02 (sales order header).

In this instance, some Sales Orders may be changed from 'Created' to 'QA To View'.

This data is easy to pick up once the changes are saved, but I'd like to get the new/selected status before the document is saved. I can pick up other data from global tables in the debugger, such as XVBAK and XKOMV, but I can't seem to find where status selection is stored.

All I need is to detect the newly selected status field when/before the user hits Save.

I've attempted to pick this up in both USEREXIT_SAVE_DOCUMENT_PREPARE and USEREXIT_SAVE_DOCUMENT.

Thanks in advance,

Sam

untitled.png (10.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Mar 15, 2017 at 12:27 PM
1

If your requirement is 'pick up changes', you should call STATUS_CHANGES_GET to get a list of status that actually change.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Cheers Raymond - this gave me exactly what I was looking for!

Sam

0
Alex Hanes Mar 15, 2017 at 11:07 AM
1

Hi Sam,

Use function module "STATUS_READ".

Regards,

Alex

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded