Skip to Content
0

Cannot see any BW-Objects in HANA Studio (BW-MT)

Mar 15, 2017 at 09:55 AM

1.6k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

since a few days I cannot see my created BW Objects (e.g. InfoObjects / DSOA / CompisiteProviders) in the navigation tree. Usually you find them under the corresponding InfoArea. In my case only the InfoArea itself is displayed. Also reinstall HANA Studio will not help to solve my problem. Does anyone know this problem and has solve it?

Thank you very much.

Andreas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Mar 15, 2017 at 05:14 PM
0

Hello
Please follow the Tipps in the SAP First Guidance – Implementing BW-MT as the new SAP BW Modeling Experience

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Thanks you for your help. I had to regenerate the search views for the tlogo objects. After that I could see all my BW-Objects in BW-MT again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello

How you can regenerate that searching?

Thanks for your help

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

HI @Andreas Moeller

We are facing the same issue.

Are you able to resolve the issue by doing so which you have mentioned.

Regards

Karan Sehjpal

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi! For me only following note 2362807 to the letter worked.

0
Former Member

Thanks

We are able to resolve this. By giving the authorization.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 10:00 AM
0

Hey guys,

After upgrading our BW 7.31 to 7.5 SP9, no infoobjects are shown in HANA Studio BW MT. I seached the internet for hours now and did not find any solution. I found the following note,

2459861BW objects are not displayed in the project explorer

which is included in SP8….

Kind regards,

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded