Skip to Content
0

SAP PI : WSDL not being imported Error.

Mar 15, 2017 at 09:19 AM

184

avatar image
Former Member

Experts - I am unable to load the wsdl as in the folder attachment.The below is the issue. please advise what needs to be done in order to load it right.

I have renmed all the files with .txt to upload here.Please take off.txt of 3 files to see the right names + content.

Your help is highly appreciated.

commonxsd.txt getreferencedata-1wsdl.txt referencedataxsd.txt

Stack trace as below:

javax.ejb.EJBException: ASJ.ejb.005043 (Failed in component: sap.com/com.sap.xi.repository, BC-XI-IBD) Exception raised from invocation of public com.sap.aii.utilxi.wsdl.api.Wsdl com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.misc.RepSpecMiscServicesBean.convertExternalDocument(com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.ExternalCategory,com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.ExternalDocument,int,java.lang.String,com.sap.aii.ib.core.query.QueryContext,com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.ParsedObject) throws com.sap.aii.utilxi.misc.api.ResourceException,com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.UnconvertableException method on bean instance com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.misc.RepSpecMiscServicesBean@4aae98da for bean sap.com/com.sap.xi.repository*xml|com.sap.xpi.ibrep.server.jar*xml|RepSpecMiscServicesBean in application sap.com/com.sap.xi.repository.; nested exception is: java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.aii.utilxi.wsdl.api.WsdlTypes.getSchemas() of a null object loaded from local variable 'types'

java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.aii.utilxi.wsdl.api.WsdlTypes.getSchemas() of a null object loaded from local variable 'types'

at com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.extdef.WsdlInternalServerExternalCategoryService.getTypeName(WsdlInternalServerExternalCategoryService.java:347)

at com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.extdef.WsdlInternalServerExternalCategoryService.buildTypesForParts(WsdlInternalServerExternalCategoryService.java:322)

at com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.extdef.WsdlInternalServerExternalCategoryService.convert(WsdlInternalServerExternalCategoryService.java:98)

at com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.extdef.ServerExternalConversionService.convert(ServerExternalCategoryServiceProvider.java:42)

at com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.misc.RepSpecMiscServicesBean.convertExternalDocument(RepSpecMiscServicesBean.java:215)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.RequestInvocationContext.proceedFinal(RequestInvocationContext.java:47)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:166)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_StatesTransition.invoke(Interceptors_StatesTransition.java:19)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_Resource.invoke(Interceptors_Resource.java:50)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_Transaction.doWorkWithAttribute(Interceptors_Transaction.java:37)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_Transaction.invoke(Interceptors_Transaction.java:21)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_MethodRetry.invoke(Interceptors_MethodRetry.java:46)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:191)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_StatelessInstanceGetter.invoke(Interceptors_StatelessInstanceGetter.java:23)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_SecurityCheck.invoke(Interceptors_SecurityCheck.java:25)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_ExceptionTracer.invoke(Interceptors_ExceptionTracer.java:17)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.DefaultInvocationChainsManager.startChain(DefaultInvocationChainsManager.java:138)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.invoke(DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.java:172)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.invoke(DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.java:99)

at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy1702.convertExternalDocument(Unknown Source)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4DynamicSkeleton.dispatch(P4DynamicSkeleton.java:241)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.DispatchImpl._runInternal(DispatchImpl.java:483)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.server.ServerDispatchImpl.run(ServerDispatchImpl.java:83)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.process(P4Message.java:72)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.execute(P4Message.java:43)

at com.sap.engine.services.cross.fca.FCAConnectorImpl.executeRequest(FCAConnectorImpl.java:1055)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.process(P4Message.java:59)

at com.sap.engine.services.cross.fca.MessageReader.run(MessageReader.java:55)

at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:122)

at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:101)

at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.CentralExecutor$SingleThread.run(CentralExecutor.java:328)

javax.ejb.EJBException: ASJ.ejb.005043 (Failed in component: sap.com/com.sap.xi.repository, BC-XI-IBD) Exception raised from invocation of public com.sap.aii.utilxi.wsdl.api.Wsdl com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.misc.RepSpecMiscServicesBean.convertExternalDocument(com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.ExternalCategory,com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.ExternalDocument,int,java.lang.String,com.sap.aii.ib.core.query.QueryContext,com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.ParsedObject) throws com.sap.aii.utilxi.misc.api.ResourceException,com.sap.aii.ibrep.bom.extdef.UnconvertableException method on bean instance com.sap.aii.ibrep.server.misc.RepSpecMiscServicesBean@4aae98da for bean sap.com/com.sap.xi.repository*xml|com.sap.xpi.ibrep.server.jar*xml|RepSpecMiscServicesBean in application sap.com/com.sap.xi.repository.; nested exception is: java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.aii.utilxi.wsdl.api.WsdlTypes.getSchemas() of a null object loaded from local variable 'types'

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.RequestInvocationContext.proceedFinal(RequestInvocationContext.java:82)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:166)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_StatesTransition.invoke(Interceptors_StatesTransition.java:19)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_Resource.invoke(Interceptors_Resource.java:50)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_Transaction.doWorkWithAttribute(Interceptors_Transaction.java:37)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_Transaction.invoke(Interceptors_Transaction.java:21)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_MethodRetry.invoke(Interceptors_MethodRetry.java:46)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:191)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_StatelessInstanceGetter.invoke(Interceptors_StatelessInstanceGetter.java:23)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_SecurityCheck.invoke(Interceptors_SecurityCheck.java:25)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.Interceptors_ExceptionTracer.invoke(Interceptors_ExceptionTracer.java:17)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.AbstractInvocationContext.proceed(AbstractInvocationContext.java:179)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.DefaultInvocationChainsManager.startChain(DefaultInvocationChainsManager.java:138)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.invoke(DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.java:172)

at com.sap.engine.services.ejb3.runtime.impl.DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.invoke(DefaultEJBProxyInvocationHandler.java:99)

at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy1702.convertExternalDocument(Unknown Source)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)

at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39)

at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25)

at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4DynamicSkeleton.dispatch(P4DynamicSkeleton.java:241)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.DispatchImpl._runInternal(DispatchImpl.java:483)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.server.ServerDispatchImpl.run(ServerDispatchImpl.java:83)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.process(P4Message.java:72)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.execute(P4Message.java:43)

at com.sap.engine.services.cross.fca.FCAConnectorImpl.executeRequest(FCAConnectorImpl.java:1055)

at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.process(P4Message.java:59)

at com.sap.engine.services.cross.fca.MessageReader.run(MessageReader.java:55)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Mar 16, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Shyam,

The problem is that the correct answer in a such case is not easy.

According to my experience, when you can't import WSDL/XSD files, then there could be two reasons:

1. an unsupported tag is used in one of your files (but I think this is not a such case),

2. one of your files imports an external XSD file using URL.

Are your files original or you have modified them manually?

Regards,

Andrzej

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey there your Point #2 is right.I have attached the files as well. I am trying to see how to overcome this issue for a successful import of the WSDL. else will have use the XSD's and generate using XSLT's :)

Your help is appreciated.

0

Hi Shyam,

If you can find imports like below:

import ... "http://host_far_away.com/aaa/bbb/ccc/important_types.xsd"

then you can download a such file (important_types.xsd) and add to your files during load of an external definition.

But do not forget to modify the file where this import is used, so you will have to replace it like below:

import ... "important_types.xsd"

Regards,

Andrzej

0
Former Member

Hey there ,... Firstly many thanks to answer this question. I have now made my initial build with XSD's where i generate the SOAP envelope using "DO NOT USE SOAP ENVELOPE" on the channel and have used XSLT's to generate them.Just to validate the responses, i have stripped the soap envelope and have then used Message mapping to mapping it back for the validation.

i am still going to try what you said and hopefully this will work for me. Will keep you posed soon.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 11:56 PM
0

Seems like no one is interested in answering this question :)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shyam,

You should consider that SCN members have limited time to help, and your question has only a couple of days. For example, i couldn't check this forum during the past days.

My advice is to use a program like XMLSPY or a free one and to check the validity of the files in local. If i have enough time, i will take a look :)

Regards.

0
Former Member

Hi Inaki,

The WSDL by itself is being loaded into Tibco just fine and it is observed that it dosent in SAP PI. before i start making changes, i wanted to take the experts view on how to overcome this issue.Otherwise, the XSD's load fine and its only the WSDL which dosent.

0

Hi Shyam,

Have you checked if you have any structure not supported?. Check this link https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-3488

Regards.

0