Skip to Content
0

Unable to see prompt in Analysis for Office

Mar 15, 2017 at 08:49 AM

274

avatar image

Hi,

I'm having an issue with SAP Analysis for Microsoft excel. The issue is with a prompt in a AFO workbook.

I have a variable in BEx query 'GL Account/Account group'. I'm able to see this as a prompt in development system but when I see the same workbook in quality & production system I'm unable to see this one prompt.

I know that the prompts fetch values as is from the variables defined in BEx query. I have checked the variable. It is set to input ready. The queries have jump functionality defined I have check the jump function it seems to be fine.

Have I missed any steps. Can we add a single prompt directly in AFO? Kindly please let me know as to how I should proceed with this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Faheem Fa Mar 21, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi Guys!
Thank you for your answers.

We regenerated the BEx query in RSRT and were able to see the prompt in the AFO workbook.

I'm now able to see the prompt in both the systems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepak Kumar Shah
Mar 16, 2017 at 03:07 PM
1

You can open the prompting dialog manually with the prompting icon in the menu to change variable values.

At workbook level, you can select properties to define how the prompting dialog and defined values behave in workbooks. For example, you can define that variable values are saved in a workbook. If you open this workbook again, the data is displayed according to the defined values. You can then open the prompting dialog and change the values.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ca9c58444d64420d99d6c136a3207632/2.4.2.0/en-US/f27190746c9b1014bf2c9a7eb0e91070.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Fabian Mar 17, 2017 at 07:48 AM
1

probably this BEX filter variable is a new BW object.

Depending on your transport logic you will have to collect new objects "manually" and transport them to the other systems: development and production.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded