Skip to Content
0

Leads and Licencing in C4C

Mar 15, 2017 at 08:31 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

Does C4C Cloud for Service Licence include Leads functionality? Or are Leads included into a C4C Cloud for Sales Licence?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 12, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

Hello Zoran,

Thanks for the reply. You can also find this information in the oficial admin guide:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/cea15f900ca04c4faa35d3044577fe27/1708/en-US/88202bfbb13042f597bee4b972b80020.html

There, you can select the version 1708 and then click on SAP Hybris Cloud for Service, with this you will be able to see the features that are available within the Service Product. I am not an expert on all the license types and as far as I know the leads are only available for Sales License, in your case I would contact the SAP Sales Partner and ask him about this slide.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Preethi Bukke
Oct 08, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

Dear Nadezhda,

Leads are included in Cloud for Sales.

Regards

Preethi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keshav Harake Oct 08, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

You're functionality covers into C4C Sales

lead-sales.png

Please see the details

BR,

Keshav


lead-sales.png (31.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoran Galijanic Oct 11, 2017 at 09:44 AM
0

Hm...I have slide set from SAP where is stated that lead are part of C4C Service professional licence as well

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Oct 11, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Hello Zoran,

I am not sure where you are looking at it, but I believe it is an outdated file. The current oficial documentation can be found here:

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/6029d1035487452d858f1cdf229f4af1/1508/en-US/frameset.html?40728c5bb4124604b430bfab92680844.html

There we can see that the SAP Cloud for Service license does not include any type of lead feature.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoran Galijanic Oct 12, 2017 at 08:19 PM
0

Hi Gabriel,

Your document points to 1508 release (at least from the url). Might be that yours is outdated. Also it is visible in your document that there are 3 base products:

  • SAP Cloud for Sales
  • SAP Cloud for Service
  • SAP Cloud for Social Engagement

From the beginning of the 2017 there is no more SAP Cloud for Social Engagement, it is now included in SAP Hybris Service Cloud.

And at the last what I can see from your document base are product names SAP Cloud for XXX. Also from the beginning of the 2017 product is officaly called a littlebit different: SAP Hybris XXX Cloud

In the attachment is document from SAP sales department. Might be also wrong...but is is from February 2017 and I am quite sure that your documentation is outdated.

screen-shot-2017-10-12-at-221335.png

screen-shot-2017-10-12-at-221347.png

br,

Zoran


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded