Skip to Content
0

Help needed on Regular expression for PI SFTP Adapter

Mar 15, 2017 at 07:03 AM

172

avatar image

hello people,

We are using SFTP Adapter version 1.0 with PI version 7.1.

We need to pick files in the format "US_GSI_2054_VPV1490.txt" so we had given the filename scheme as US_GSI_2054_VPV*.* and it was working fine. The numbers coming after VPV keeps changing.

The issue we are facing now is there are other set of files in the same source folder with file name scheme, US_GSI_2054_VPVCHECK*.* Example: "US_GSI_2054_VPVCHECK1234.txt"

We do not want out sender channel to pick these files.

We tried giving the name scheme in channel as US_GSI_2054_VPV[0-9]*.*

But this picked the VPVCHECK files also.

Could you please help with the expression to be mentioned in the sender channel to skip the VPVCHECK files. We do not have file exclusion mask option in this adapter.

Thanks in Advance,

Sriram.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milan Konecny Mar 15, 2017 at 07:34 AM
0

RegEx: US_GSI_2054_VPV[0-9]+.* mens there is at least one digit after the VPV and that will not be valid for

US_GSI_2054_VPVCHECK1234.txt file

There are a few qualifiers for RegEx, check for example here:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3206d374(v=vs.110).aspx

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriram S Mar 15, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Hi Milan,

It worked. Thanks for your quick help.

Regards,

Sriram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded