Skip to Content
0

How to read Value of a cell from sap.ui.table.Table?

Mar 15, 2017 at 06:49 AM

1.6k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to get the value of a cell from a sap.ui.table, when I click on that cell. This cell is having 'Link' parameter; so, when I press on the link it's firing an event. In that evnt I should be able to get that value of that cell. Below is the code.

<Column width="auto" filterProperty="Owner" defaultFilterOperator="StartsWith">
	<m:Label text="{i18n>opOwner}"/>
	<template>
		<m:Link text="{tableModel>Owner}" press="handleLinkPress"/>
	</template>
</Column>
handleLinkPress : function(oEvent){
			
			var cell = "";

He in variable 'cell' I need to capture the Text of that cell.

I'm new in SAPUI5. Any help would be much appreciated. It would be very helpful if I can get the proper syntax.

Also, how to add date filter in date column.

<Column
	width="auto"
	filterProperty="Start_Date"
	defaultFilterOperator="StartsWith">
<m:Label text="{i18n>opstartdate}"/>
	<template>
		<m:Text text="{path: 'tableModel>Start_Date', type: 'sap.ui.model.type.Date', formatOptions: { pattern: 'dd/MM/yyyy' } }"/>
	</template>
</Column>
 

I've added the filter, but it's not working

Thanks,

Shubhrajit Chowdhury

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 07:40 AM
2
handleLinkPress : function(oEvent){
			
			var cell = oEvent.getSource().getText();
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Seungchui. It solved my problem.

What about the date filter in column header level? Any help on that would be very helpful.

0
saurabh vakil Mar 15, 2017 at 07:01 AM
1

There are a huge number of posts available that address this, please search the forums.

Refer:

How to read the data from selected SAPUI5 table row

Understanding sap.ui.table.Table in 10 minutes,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

Thanks for quick reply.

The documents you've shared, it's more about selecting a Row and get the data. But I don't want to use Selectrow functionality. I want to read the Text of a selected "Cell".

Here, if I click any of the value, I need to capture the Text. In this case it's 'admin5 sap'.

Thanks,

Shubhrajit


temp.png (3.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 17, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0
handleLinkPress = function(oEvent) {
var oObject = oEvent.getSource().getBindingContext('tableModel').getObject(); // then you can do oObject.Owner }
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Nappi Aug 08 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi,

i use "cellClick" event, fired when the user clicks a cell of the table.

<table:Table selectionBehavior="RowOnly" rows="{ModelViaggi>/}" enableCellFilter="true" selectionMode="Single" visibleRowCount="7" ariaLabelledBy="title" id="TableViaggi" columnResize="columnResizeTableOrdini" columnMove="columnResizeTableOrdini" sort="sortTableOrdini" cellClick="cellClickTableViaggi">

Then in the controller set:


cellClickTableViaggi: function ( eve) {

var object = eve.getParameters().rowBindingContext.getObject();

...

}

In this way i get data's row.
You can try to get the information of the cell by "eve".

Enjoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded