Skip to Content
0

Blocking of WO TECO without approval from Notification creator

Mar 15, 2017 at 06:25 AM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I've a requirement wherein the WO should not be technically completed unless the relevant Notification creator inspects and accepts the maintenance activities executed. Is that possible?

Regards,

Shoyeb

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 15, 2017 at 08:51 AM
0

You could use user-exit IWO10004 (SMOD) to check that the user TECOing the order is the same as the creator of the notification.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Peter,

Thanks for reply.

It seems this should work. In our case the Notification Creator and the person who closes Order are different. So, I'll try to put user status management at Notification level and using this exit a check for the required status of that Notification.

Just a point; is this not possible using Digital Signature or using Permits.

Regards,

Shoyeb

0
Pavan Kumar CS Mar 15, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

Shoyeb Ahamad

Yes.

But please explain more, how notification creator inspects and accepts maintenance activities performed are mapped in SAP ?

Regards,

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded