Skip to Content
0

How to display different style in a single field in adobe forms ?

Mar 15, 2017 at 05:12 AM

123

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

There is a requirement to display a dynamic text in adobe form as - 'Who is Rabi ?'.
User will maintain this in a custom table as a sentence. The texts might change as per their requirement. But the name (the last word of the sentence) will be in BOLD letters.

There is a solution to offset the value of the field value and display that in a separate field in Adobe form layout. Spacing problem is there as well as this requirement I have to repeat for several times in the entire form, so too much of JavaScript coding is causing a performance issue.

Please suggest a good technique to achieve this requirement.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zafer Onbaş Mar 15, 2017 at 01:19 PM
1

Hi Sabarna,

You can use Text Field with "Rich Text" field format (XHTML) for your requirement. You should use base64 encode/decode for this purpose.

Below links can help you;
https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1736481
http://mind-forms.de/sap-formulartechnologien/adobe-forms/xhtml-in-adobe-forms/

Thanks,
Zafer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 10:46 AM
1

Create a long text with Dynamic variable Name, and provide the required styles. Use Dynamic Text element in form in RICH Text format.


pic-5.png (20.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded