Skip to Content
0

Can I trigger an approval every time the Sales Phase in Opportunity is changed?

Mar 15, 2017 at 02:40 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys,

Need help.

Is it possible to rigger an approval every time the Sales Phase in Opportunity is changed?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Kaminagakura Mar 16, 2017 at 01:53 AM
0

Hi there.

Try to add all phases as condition (using "OR") in the approval process.

In addition, try to create a worflow that checks if the opportunity phase has changed and then you update the field "approval status" to "not started".

Best regards.

Alexandre.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi. Can you show me how to do it in workflow rules? I'm not particularly good at that and hoping I could see it from you.

0
Natasa Milojevic Mar 20 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi all,

I have the same issue and tried it with the workflow, unfortunately not possible becaus approval status is not a field within the workflow actions.

Any other ideas / inputs would be appreciated!

Many thanks,

Natasa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded