Skip to Content
0

Element changes and Subtree changes action removal in SOLDOC

Mar 14, 2017 at 09:56 PM

420

avatar image

All,

Trying to remove subtree changes action from SOLDOC , but i am not able to find auth object in SM_SDOC.

Any idea about element changes and Subtree changes auth object details?

Rg,

Karthik

o0gpi.png (27.7 kB)
t5m5q.png (56.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Karthik Paramasivam Mar 22, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Kathir,

SAP response to this question.

"Either allow or forbid Release or Discard actions in authorizations. There is no way to differentiate between node and subtree. A subtree is just a number of single nodes."

So currently no option to fulfill this requirement.

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kathiravan Jegatheesan Mar 15, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

Hi Karthik,

Did you try removing the Activity - "43 Release" and "69-Discard" for the Authorization Object SM_SDOC?

I hope that controls the Release and Discard of Element and Subtree changes.

Regards,

Kathir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Mar 16, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Kathir,

Thanks for response. These option is removing the release and discard option from both element change and subtree change.

But my requirement is remove Subtree changes action from menu, due to wide release change access. This option is not available in SM_SDOC.

SM_SDOC auth object.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/29/examples-of-restricting-authorizations-to-elements-of-the-solution-in-solman-7.2-definition-of-an-authorization-group/

Also I have checked the above blog from SAP. But no element type is available for subtree changes removal.

Sm34 ->SMUD_AUTHG

We are looking this restriction due to multiple BA's and developers will work in single development branch for various projects cycle .Subtree change release option will release the whole folder or structure content to PRD branch. it leads to big issues in SOLDOC document handling.

Any idea to remove subtree action from the menu ?

Rg,

Karthik


nm1ow.png (130.0 kB)
ozgz5.png (162.0 kB)
9altc.png (288.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kathiravan Jegatheesan Mar 16, 2017 at 07:08 PM
0

Karthik,

The same Authorization object and Values control both Element and Subtree changes.

You may check on using Authorization areas to restrict the access to users to only specific parts of the Business process structure.

94- Override is also relevant to Subtree/Element changes. If it is removed then the option of Element and Subtree Changes should disappear.

If you are looking for a Display-only role type you can explore the role SAP_SM_SL_DISPLAY.

Regards,

Kathir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded