Skip to Content
0

Parameters in Copy operator

Mar 14, 2017 at 08:09 PM

87

avatar image

Hi,

Is it possible that a copy operator can copy NULL values from source to target?

If no, Is there are paramater in COPY function, that can help in nullifying the values of Target KF before the values of Source KFs are copied into it?

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Mar 15, 2017 at 10:43 AM
1

Hi Sourojit,

What do you try to achieve? A copy operator can create NULL values with the scope to initialize planning objects if CREATE_TIMEPERIODS parameter is selected.

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sourojit Pal Mar 16, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

Hi Alecsandra,

In my scenario, I am having two KFs: KF1 (Source KF) and KF2(Target KF). KF1 is initially having NULL values in some periods while KF2 is having vales in all bucket. Now if I execute copy, all the values in KF1 (including NULL) should get copied into KF2. Please tell me, if this is taken care of by default by the COPY operator? Or is it that my Copy Operator should have CREATE_TIMEPERIODS to enable copying of NULL values?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded