Skip to Content
0

XML File input error

Mar 14, 2017 at 07:55 PM

96

avatar image

Hi there,

I am facing an issue with the File Input functionality. I am trying to import a XML file with some registers with the type of the custom BO MaterialTemp.

import AP.Common.GDT as apCommonGDT;

businessobject MaterialTemp raises GenericMessage {
message GenericMessage text "&1" : LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_ENCRYPTED_EXTENDED_Name;  

[AlternativeKey]  
element InternalID: ID;
element ExternalID: ID;
element CategoryID: ProductCategoryInternalID;
element StatusID: ProductProcessUsabilityLifeCycleStatusCode;
element UnitCode: MeasureUnitCode;
element Acabemento: LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Name;
element Aplicacao: LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_EXTENDED_Name;
}

However, when the file TestFile.xml:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<MaterialTempIntegrationInputRequest xmlns="http://0000000000-one-off.sap.com/YYYYYYYYY_">
  <MessageHeader xmlns="">
    <CreationDateTime>2017-03-13T12:00:00.1234567Z</CreationDateTime>   
  </MessageHeader>
  <List listCompleteTransmissionIndicator="true" actionCode="01" reconciliationPeriodCounterValue="0" xmlns="">	  
    <MaterialTemp>
      <InternalID>1</InternalID>
      <ExternalID>1</ExternalID>
      <CategoryID>BROCAS</CategoryID>
      <StatusID>2</StatusID>
      <UnitCode>EA</UnitCode>
      <Acabemento>Acabemento1</Acabemento>
      <Aplicacao>Aplicacao1</Aplicacao>
    </MaterialTemp>
    <MaterialTemp>
      <InternalID>2</InternalID>
      <ExternalID>2</ExternalID>
      <CategoryID>BROCAS</CategoryID>
      <StatusID>2</StatusID>
      <UnitCode>EA</UnitCode>
      <Acabemento>Acabemento2</Acabemento>
      <Aplicacao>Aplicacao2</Aplicacao>
    </MaterialTemp>		   
  </List>
</MaterialTempIntegrationInputRequest>

is uploaded and executed, nothing is stored in the BO. However, there is no error in the log.

Moreover, I did a test with an incorrect XML file, something like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<MaterialTempIntegrationInputRequest xmlns="http://0000000000-one-off.sap.com/YYYYYYYYY_"> 
  <MessageHeader xmlns=""> 
    <CreationDateTime>2017-03-13T12:00:00.1234567Z</CreationDateTime>   
  </MessageHeader>
  <List listCompleteTransmissionIndicator="true" actionCode="01" reconciliationPeriodCounterValue="0" xmlns="">
     <MaterialTemp>
      <InternalID>1</InternalID>
      <ExternalID>1</ExternalID>
      <CategoryID>BROCAS</CategoryID>
      erroorrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
   </List>
</MaterialTempIntegrationInputRequest>

As it is possible to see it is incorrect the structure and data, that terminates abruptly with the word “erroorrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr”. For my surprise, nothing happens again, there was no error on log, and it was OK the execution.

I searched a solution and I found these two links:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3772033

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/02/05/how-to-upload-mass-data-via-xml-file-input/

However, did not help solve the issue.

Therefore, does someone know what is wrong with my process? Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance,

Marlos Damasceno

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marlos Augustus Maciel Damasceno Mar 20, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Hi there,

I had to open an incident to SAP. They fixed and now it is working.

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Mar 15, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

Hi,

Can you please make sure that creation date and time featured in excel is something in future?

Also make sure your custom BO's workcenter is assigned to the user who is running/scheduling the Job. else it would result in Authorization error.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Thank you for reply. I did what you suggest. The creation date time was 2017-03-16T14:15:00.1234567Z and I tested with two different users, one a development and another an admin, both with full access to the system.

The result, none of the tests work. It still the same thing.

Where can I check for errors on when executing a file input integration?

It may be something simple, just a detail that I am missing.

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

image002.png (48.9 kB)
0
Marlos Augustus Maciel Damasceno

Hi Marlos,

You can get the details by clicking the Application Log ID in Execution Details of File Input Run for you file.

Once there click on Result as follow:

file-execution-detail.png

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Thanks Saurabh,

I checked and there is no error messages even in this details screen.

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

0