Skip to Content
2

Features, Support and Roadmap of BW 7.5 non HANA

Mar 14, 2017 at 07:07 PM

1.3k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

One of our Clients has BW 7.3 (non HANA) and is thinking of moving to BW 7.5 (non HANA). Most of blogs, Documents we have come across are related to BW 7.5 on HANA. So we would like to understand how BW 7.5 (non HANA) would be similar / different from BW 7.5 on HANA

E.g. 1 - In BW 7.5 on HANA, we dont have possibility of creating CP through GUI RSA1 / RSLIMOBW, its only possible through Eclipse (In BW 7.4 on HANA, we still had RSLIMOBW). So how this will be handled in BW 7.5 (non HANA)

E.g. 2 - In BW 7.5 on HANA SP5, we dont have possbility of creating IOBJs through RSA1 / RSD1. It can only be created through eclipse How it wil be handled in BW 7.5 (non HANA).

Can you please share specific documentation on BW 7.5 non hana, which highlights similarities and differences between 7.5 HANA and 7.5 non HANA. By any chance, will there be ADSO or Open ODS, ODP by in 7.5 non HANA Versions ?

What is the future roadmap / Support for BW 7.5 on non HANA

Regards

Pankaj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Derek Fox Mar 15, 2017 at 04:25 AM
2

Hi Pankaj

We upgraded last year November 2016 our BW system which was on version BW 7.4 SP13 with Microsoft SQL Server 2014 SP02 to BW 7.5 SP05 and in January 2017 we then upgraded our database from Microsoft SQL Server 2014 SP02 to Microsoft SQL Server 2016 SP01.

Currently we are upgrading our BW system to BW 7.5 SP06 (planned go-live is this weekend).

In terms of functionality a BW 7.5 (Non-HANA) system works like any normal BW system that you have used previously, in RSA1, you can create InfoObjects, DSO, and you create queries using the Business Explorer Query Designer (BEx) for example, however you cannot use any of the new HANA enabled functionality, i.e. ADSO, etc...

If you have a test system available, you can upgrade that and see what the impact is before you actually upgrade your development, quality and production systems. With a test system, you can determine what are the upgrade steps, the process(es) involved, what issues you would encounter during the upgrade and what post upgrade steps are required, what is the impact on the system and for the users.

From a end user perspective, there was no change for our users, since we had switched them from using the Business Explorer (BEx) to SAP BusinessObjects Analysis for Office with the SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 about 2 years ago.

As to Operational Data Provisioning (ODP - SAP (Extractors)), we started a project last year October 2016 to switch from using the SAP API (SAPI) aka traditional SAP extractor technology to ODP from our SAP ERP system - so currently we have switched all our master data extractors and we have started now to switch some of our custom transaction extractors as well.

As to the future roadmap of BW (on AnyDB) = Non-HANA, I am not sure as SAP is not very clear/specific about it.

Regards

Derek

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Derek,

Thanks for such detailed and informative explanation. It is very helpful. Can you possibly clarify few more doubts

- I assume we can create CP through RSA1 or RSLIMOBW in 7.5 on non HANA DB ?

- On ODP, what benefits are you getting after switching to ODP Extractors. Can you explain the strategy you followed for switching from traditional to ODP extractors ? How about switching Standard Transaction Extractors ( FI, LIS etc.), is there a challenge there ?

Regards
Pankaj

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Derek,

Indeed its good blog.

Can we still use ODP framework on NON-HANA DB?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 12:46 PM
0

Hi Derek,

Thanks for such detailed and informative explanation. It is very helpful. Can you possibly clarify few more doubts

- I assume we can create CP through RSA1 or RSLIMOBW in 7.5 on non HANA DB ?

- On ODP, what benefits are you getting after switching to ODP Extractors. Can you explain the strategy you followed for switching from traditional to ODP extractors ? How about switching Standard Transaction Extractors ( FI, LIS etc.), is there a challenge there ?

Regards
Pankaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Derek Fox Mar 20, 2017 at 06:13 AM
0

Hi Pankaj

Creating a Composite Provider (CP) on a BW 7.5 (non-HANA) in RSA1, the option is there, but I have not used/tried it.

With regards to ODP, once we switched, we reduced the run time per extractor - anywhere between 10% to 50% reduction in run time (dependent on the extractor/data extracted).

Regards

Derek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Hello Derek and Pankaj,

Thanks for bringing this topic to the forum. If you could please confirm below queries regarding upgrade from BW 7.3 -> BW 7.5 (non-HANA)?

  • My client is on BW 7.3 and using BEx Queries on BEx Analyzer (workbooks) and Business Objects 4.1 (dashboards). Will the BEx queries continue to work on BW 7.5 post upgrade?
  • Also, it seems that its a fair assumption that all objects introduced in BW 7 will continue to work on BW 7.5.
  • Will BW3.x DataSources (hierarchy) be supported on BW 7.5?

Many Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Viv

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello

Viv. Sorry for late reply. Hope you know the answer by now. If you are on BW 7.5 on HANA, and havent installed BW4HANA Starter add-on, the answer to all 3 questions is Yes

Regards

Pankaj

0