Skip to Content
0

How to integrate AR with agentry android client and iOS client 7.14.0

Mar 14, 2017 at 05:17 PM

111

avatar image

Dear expert

I have successfully build an agentry client for Android/iOS client including GIS and I am trying now to integrate AR.

When generating the AR QRCode I am getting:

- WPF client displays the QRCode (arwpf.png)

- Android client freezes with a dark screen ()

- iOS client displays an empty page (arios.png)

I am using the following components to build the apps. Thanks for help. Regards.

*******************************************************

Code Levels:

Agentry SDK => SMPAgentryClientFramework-Android-70.14.0.zip

SAP EAM and service mobile app SDK 2.1.0 => 51051404_1.zip, 51051404_2.zip

arwpf.png (33.0 kB)
arios.png (66.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Didier Decroos May 10, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Didier,

This is a screen formatting problem with the iPhone. if you rotate your iPhone, you will see part of the QR code. see screen-shot-2017-05-10-at-181657.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Mar 14, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

For the iOS client are you also including the ImageIO framework in your client build?

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Didier Decroos Mar 15, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

Hi Bill,

Yes, I did. Regards.

xcode.png


xcode.png (719.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Didier Decroos Mar 16, 2017 at 11:51 AM
0

I got it working on Android after cleaning Eclipse project and rebuilding all projects.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Didier,

As reference for iOS driver issues for our GIS items, you may try to review some of the known iOS issue tied to code signing changes in iOS 10. Some of the documented issues/resolutions are found here. Not sure if this is a good enough reference for your iOS issues. So far customers who have issues with iOS 10 who followed this step may have gotten their installation to work. I am not sure if it is related to your AR issues. Just check it out as reference.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2443062

Best Regards,

Mark Pe
SAP Platinum Support Engineer

0