/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

Can BIPST be used against Data Services as well?

Mar 14, 2017 at 04:19 PM

122

avatar image

I was wondering if the BIPST could be used to check ones Data Services Platform as well.

In theory I could not see why, but it definitely seems that it is not supported "out of the box", since there is some differences to the metrics used (the rules to check) depending on, if the BI Platform is used for reporting (WebI ect) or if it is used for Data Services.

But what are your thoughts, anybody tried this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Mar 15, 2017 at 07:56 PM
2

Hi Thomas,

As Jawahar mentions, it is designed for BI Platform however, if you are using Information Platform Services then you could connect to the CMS of the IPS and get some basic information about the landscape and content. We hope in the future to expand full support for DS/IPS.

Cheers
Toby

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That would be awesome, since I love this tool, and to see it extended to support other platform services like DS/IPS or even Crystal Reports Server, would be fantastic.

So keep up the good work.

0
Former Member
Thomas Nielsen

Tested with IPS and it does work however very less information compared to BIP

1

Yes, that was my initial findings here as well. I our current setup we have two tomcats, two CMS, one DS, one IS and one dedicated LCM/CMS, so being able to use the tool on the whole stack would be nice.
But what I found out was like the settings on the DS Tomcat did not follow the "configuration specs" for our BI Platform Tomcats, and therefore raised some "noise" in the report.
Which was my reason for the question. But since the alert part is "open" I guess with the right amount of time, I could write my own set of rules against a DS/IS.

0
Jawahar Konduru Mar 15, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

Currently it is supported for BIP only, not for Data services.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content