Skip to Content
0

Problems With Eclipse (Mars)

Mar 14, 2017 at 03:51 PM

338

avatar image
Former Member

I have a problem with Eclipse (Mars) as am not able to import Exported file which is downloaded from HCI in to the Eclipse workspace. When i import the file into the workspace then i see nothing as i shown below in the screen shot.

Can you suggest on any solution for this or provide step by step process.

Let me know if we need to have our S-User Id registered in "account.hana.ondemand.com" for HCI and get it assigned with any roles like AuthGroup.IntegrationDeveloper, AuthGroup.SystemDeveloper, ESBMessageStorage.Delete to HCI so that the eclipse will allow to import properly. Any such connection for Eclipse and roles?

eclipse-1.png (18.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 15, 2017 at 01:42 PM
0

Hello Suhale,

Its not possible to import the exported integration content from WEBUI to Eclipse directly.

But you can import the Exported Integration content of the Eclipse into WEBUI.

As a workaround you can deploy the integration flow from WEBUI and later import in eclipse [ You will not be able to import standard content with Configure Only Mode into Eclipse ).

Step1:

Right click in Project Explorer select Import.

Step2:

Step3:

Also please tag this thread to 'SAP HANA Cloud Integration tools':)

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

This is a great info Sriprasad. Thank you so much,

I did as you said but am stuck up here after selecting the contect am unable to see Finish option activated.

Regards,

Suhale


eclipse2.png (22.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Mar 15, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Hello Suhale,

You willnot be able to download that .As i have mentioned in the above post also below is the reason

You will not be able to import standard content with Configure Only Mode into Eclipse.

These integration contents are restricted from downloading by SAP.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ya cleared my doubt now. You provided me a great and very helpful answer Sriprasad.

Thank you so much..

Regards,

Suhale

1