Skip to Content
1

Is there any table for SAP Fiori catalogs and Tile?

Mar 14, 2017 at 01:30 PM

3.4k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have Custom catalog,group and tiles.

Is there a table to get which catalog has what all tiles.Who is owner of that tile?

Also what are the roles for that particular tile.

Thanks & Regards,

Ashwini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ashwini,

Can you share the business scenario? What you are going to do after knowing the table?

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

0
Former Member

Hi Masayuki,

Your blog is really nice for understanding,the one you mentioned in comment.

Scenario:

For example,

1. we have 4-5 guys having admin role who can create the catalog and tiles.

Now once the tile is created and person is moved to some different project.It is difficult to track who actually created and what was requirement.

2. If there happens to be cleanup activity,we want to know who exactly created the tile so we can reach out the person to get the details if it is required.

3. If someone deleted the tile or catalog mistakenly,is there any way to find the id.If at all we can get backup of that?

4. As we have tables for almost everything in SAP to get the details.There must be a table which contains the details of technical names of group,catalog,tile,owner,created date,modified date etc. for tracking the development of object in administrative link.

Though i understand, there won't be many person in team having admin role.But for more than 1 admin this information is useful.

Thanks & Regards,

Ashwini

0

Hi Ashwini,

I use ST01 SQL trace for finding the tabel name.

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Syambabu Allu Mar 15, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Aswini,

Can you try with below are transactions and you will get the relationship with catalog and roles etc..

/UI2/FLCFiori Launchpad Checks/UI2/FLIAFiori Launchpad Intent Analyis

Thanks,

Syam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 10:31 AM
1

Also to add, is there a way to know the owner (the one who has created the tile in administrative Fiori launchpad)?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi Syam,

Thanks for quick reply.

But i could get blank screen when i don't give any filter in /UI2/FLC and execute that transaction.

Please let me know what does that means, as i am not sure of this tcode significance.

Thanks & Regards,

Ashwini


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

Hi Ashwini, try to use /n/UI2/FLP_CONTCHECK and in Field "Catalog ID" and "ST_GRP" input Z*. Check "Restrict to assigned roles" and the BNAME of the user.

The only drawback of this is that you can perform this report one user at a time.

Best regards.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Enrique,

Thanks for input.

But it is needed to get role name and custom catalog details as well whereas same is not present in /n/UI2/FLP_CONTCHECK.

/UI2/FLIA shows the relevant data.

It shows data for single user it would be helpful if any source table is already available.(We will try to debug the program /UI2/FLIA for source table). If you have additional information please share.

Thanks & Regards,

Ashwini

0
Former Member
Former Member

Ok, try this instead.

/n/UI2/FLP_INTENTCHECK

Leave the fields by default and run the report. It may take long depending of the volumen of roles you have. Or flag "Restrict to assigned roles" and input a USERNAME.

After some modifications to the ALV it may look something like this:

PFCG Role | PFCG Role Assigned | ID of Catalog | Catalog Title | Tile Title

Sadly this is for single user. But you could assign all the relevant PCFG Custom roles to one user in QA System and run the report.

Good luck!

catalogo.png (13.2 kB)
intent.png (27.0 kB)
0