Skip to Content
0

change error message PK154 to warning?

Mar 14, 2017 at 12:31 PM

47

avatar image

hello all

there are many entries and blogs about changing error messages to warning but my problem is I do not manage to find which of those is relevant to message PK154.

a developer inhouse claims it is not possible because it is hardcoded but I am not convinced.

can someone help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Mar 14, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Your developer is right. It's a hard coded error message by SAP.

Check the program LMPKDU07

The 'e' does mean error.


init-testing.jpg (143.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
alisa majer Mar 14, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

that means that if I want to change this I must change the coding? I guess we will not change that.

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded