Skip to Content
0

Retrospectively setting user status on maintenance orders

Mar 14, 2017 at 11:55 AM

42

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have just created some new user statuses for Maintenance orders. Newly created orders show the user status box and allow for them to be manually set, but existing orders do not. The hope was to review all the open orders and assign them to one of the new user statuses. Is this possible?

Regards,

Jez

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 14, 2017 at 01:03 PM
2

Jez,

There is no standard way of mass changing maintenance order user-statuses.

A few options are:

  • Write a program using BAPI_ALM_ORDER_MAINTAIN
  • Use LSMW
  • GUI scripting
  • eCATT

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jez Lawson Mar 14, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hi Peter,

I was planning to use an LSMW, but as the user statuses were not in place when these orders were created, the section does not even appear on the order. I was hoping for a re-read PP master data type option to give me the option to see and change the user statuses, from there I think I can use LSMW's to set the values I want.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jez Lawson Mar 14, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi Peter,

I found it, I can change the Status Profile directly in the system status tab. This then will give me the ability to use an LSMW both to set the profile and update the status. As always your assistance is greatly appreciated,

Regards,

Jez

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded