Skip to Content
0

SAP IdM 8.0 FromASCII.init got exception

Mar 14, 2017 at 11:50 AM

99

avatar image

Hello,

we'are about to create a job for loading user data from ascii file in IdM 8.0.

Unfortunately we are not able to read the data from ascii file.

The configuration seems to be fine but if we start the job to read the data we get this error message:


We don't have any idea what is the problem and how to solve.
If we copy and paste the path of the file, it will open as expected.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Thomas

lnygb.png (5.4 kB)
n80t6.png (7.8 kB)
np3et.png (15.3 kB)
aybbk.png (13.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Hiesener Mar 15, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hello Steffi,

you're right.

the file has to be stored on the IdM server.

Regards
Thomas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thomas,

When considering file locations in IDM, remember that they are always in the context of the dispatcher, not necessarily when the run time server is.

Matt

1

Yes, what Matt says. Dispatcher view, not runtime server view. :)

0
Matt Pollicove
Mar 14, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

Please post the error message. I'm not seeing it.

Thanks,

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Mar 14, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

Please post the error message. I'm not seeing it.

Thanks,

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Hiesener Mar 14, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

The error message again:

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Hiesener Mar 14, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Message

TypeMessageErrorFromASCII.init got exception, returning false. File:C:\Users_from_File.csv
java.lang.Throwable: C:/Users_from_File.csv (No such file or directory)ErrorInit failed
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Hiesener Mar 14, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Message from developer studio


message.jpg (30.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffi Warnecke
Mar 14, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Well, the message is pretty straight forward: The system can't find the file.

Where is this C? Your computer? The server (Windows then)? Where is your IDM application (runtime) server installed? Which OS?

The path to the file needs to be from the IDM's point of view so to speak. So if your IDM is running on one server, but the file is one your computer, this kind of path won't work.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Hiesener Mar 14, 2017 at 05:04 PM
0

Hello Steffi,

of course c means local computer. IDM application (runtime) server is istalled on AIX.
We never found anything that described that the file must be on the application (runtime) server.

We'll check this out.

Thanks
Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded