Skip to Content
0

Can we enable "Search On Database" as Default Option for prompts?

Mar 14, 2017 at 10:54 AM

67

avatar image

seachondatabase.jpg

Hello All,

We have a requirement to validate prompts and run queries based on values from database instead of searching defined LOVs from universe/reports. Please let me know if we can make "Search on Datasbe" option as default for searching values.

PFA screenshot.

Regards,

Lokesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 14, 2017 at 11:25 AM
1

This functionality is not enabled yet.You can not change.

is your prompt optional?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kuldeep Ghosh Mar 14, 2017 at 03:29 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lokesh Borse Mar 22, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Sorry for delay.

@Kuldeep: Thanks. But our requirement is different. Functionality is already enabled but we needed Search on Database option as primary which I think not possible.

@Amit: That prompt is not optional. I think this is not possible as this functionality is part of UI code however let me know if there will be anything possible to achieve it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shankar Choudary Mar 29, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Lokesh,

Yes it is possible,

Select the object in Business Layer and click on Advanced tab, In list of values section tick the check box "Allow users to search values in the database, so that user can search values from database and also Partial result error doesn't show when run the query for selecting the input parameters.

Regards,

Ravi Shankar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded