Skip to Content
0

CA-GTF-RCM SCASEPS word document opening in a separate window

Mar 14, 2017 at 10:22 AM

61

avatar image

Hi experts,

I'm currently using SCASEPS transaction and in my case I choose the function create document from template. This opens MS Word application but on some pc it opens it in the right pane of the case window and on others it opens a stand alone word application on the pc and transfers the file to the cache file of SAP on windows.

Do you know which setting should be modified to have this Word always embedded in the right window of the case ?

Thanks in advance for your help and support !

Regards

Hamza

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Kozhin Jun 09, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

Hi Hamza,

Does the PC where MS Word starts embedded in SAP have the same version of MS Office installed?

At one point I came to conclusion that this behaviour depends only on MS Office version as it always worked embedded for Office 2013 and always in a "new window" for late Office versions.

It also could be a SAPGUI's settings. Try to check into it regarding embedding.

Cheers,

Anton

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hamza Bennekrou Jun 23, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

Hi Anton,

Thanks for your reply !

Indeed you're right I think, I have Word 2013, and colleagues use 2016.

I found colleagues using 2010 and it worked too.

Then I assume that this is the anwer.

Thanks a lot for your answer !

Regards !

Hamza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded