Skip to Content
0

Can finished good possible to run mrp (md02) against bom explosion without demand

Mar 14, 2017 at 08:10 AM

47

avatar image

Dear all,

Here is my scenario on PP MRP.

"Can finished good possible to run mrp (md02) against bom explosion without demand"?

Is there any configuration for this scenario.

Thanks.

Kelvin.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Mar 19, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

Hello

If you want to run MRP without a demand, you must define a reorder point MRP type. Another alternative is to use a safety stock for you material, which will act as a demand.


Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Ananda More Mar 19, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Hello Kelvin,

Without requirement system will not plan FG goods.

However, why you want to run MRP (MD02) if requirement is not exist.

Thanks and Regards,

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded