Skip to Content
0

Smartforms for pm order

Mar 14, 2017 at 07:38 AM

208

avatar image
Former Member

How to replace the standard SAP provided SAPSCRIPT for the Notification overview, Order Overview with the Smartform. I need to know how can i mitigate this requirement as the developer has no exp in SAP Script hence he created Smartforms and modified std program with Z. He says we can call Smartform within the program include.

I have read several blogs on smartform issues but no one could help me answer my above doubts.

Its quite urgent.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 14, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

In the PRINT_PAPER form, call the smartform:


smartform.jpg (103.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Mar 14, 2017 at 09:07 AM
1

Both the order and notification use SAPScript for the shop papers as standard.

However, its quite a simple job for the developers to call a SmartForm from within the SAPScript form.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

OK
I used TCode OIDF to call standard SmartForm function modules, but it didn't work .
I wanna to know the program that original order used and make a copy from this prog with my custom smart-form
i copy this program: RIPRCT00
and edit in: PRINT_PAPER Form
but also didn't work

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Your ABAPer's assumption is correct. The standard print program calls for the script name defined in SPRO. The print program setting allows to define the program which will be called and the script to be called from print program, which is updated in SPRO

If the program is calling smartform and sending it to printer, it should still work. But the entire code for printing needs to be rewritten. In case it is not written properly, it will still try to call the script, because the print program has code which calls the script.

Ask ABAPer to check the dependencies also. The print program updates the system status for printing of shop papers. Any modification ABAPer is doing for this should ensure that the system status is updated properly.

The ideal way would be to copy the standard print program, modify the portion of the program which calls the scripts to call the smart forms. Ideally the ABAPer can check the area where SAP has updated the code to call PDF forms, which will give an idea how to call your forms.

The area where SAP retrieves the order data and the code where the program passes the values to Order program should not be changed.

In my opinion, the exercise is very complicated and the ABAPer should not attempt this unless he is very sure about the coding he is doing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded