Skip to Content
0

bpc script logic

Mar 14, 2017 at 05:09 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have 2 user defined dimension type (U). And wanna use it inside my business rules script:

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = BUDGET
ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%
CURRENCY = LC
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
CALC = FR
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

Please tell me how to use user-defined dimension (u2) inside *RUN_PROGRAM ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Mar 14, 2017 at 05:51 AM
1

Use:

OTHER=[ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%;SOMEDIM1=%SOMEDIM1_SET%;SOMEDIM2=%SOMEDIM2_SET%]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

HI Vadim,

I tested it. My Userdefined dimension name is "Service". And I write my code likes below:

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = BUDGET
ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%
CURRENCY = LC
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
CALC = FR

OTHER=[SERVICE=%SERVICE_SET%]
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

And my Data Manager Package script

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%TIME_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,SERVICES")

I do not know why BPC system can not filter based on particular services dimension member. No Error in my BPC Excel.

Is it correct?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Mar 14, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

Sorry, but I see some typo:

OTHER=[SERVICE=%SERVICE_SET%]

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%TIME_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,SERVICES") - may be SERVICE?

Also:

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET% - incorrect! ENTITY has to be placed in OTHER with the real dimension name

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded